We are delighted to announce our 2016 winners…

 

Sustainable Manufacturing Award
Sponsored by: Lockton Companies

Winner:  Kohler Mira Ltd, Cheltenham

Finalists:
Owen Mumford Ltd, Woodstock
Renishaw plc, Wotton-under-Edge

—-

Award for Educational Partnership
Sponsored by: Gloucestershire Engineering Training

Winner:  Safran Landing Systems, Cheltenham

Finalists:
Group HES, Gloucester
Unipart Manufacturing Group, Coventry

—-

Apprentice of the Year
Sponsored by: Gloucestershire College

Winner:  Molly Cartwright, Jaguar Land Rover Ltd, Coventry

Finalists:
Liam Crook, ESR Technology Ltd, Abingdon
Jon Hoppner, Xylem Dewatering Solutions UK Ltd, Cirencester

Employee of the Year
Sponsored by: Omega Resource Group

Winner: Debora Comparin, Safran Landing Systems, Cheltenham

Finalists:
Rob Davies, Arc Energy Resources Ltd, Eastington
John Cullimore, Group HES, Gloucester

Best Place to Work
Sponsored by: Grundon Waste Management

Winner:  Rotec Engineering Ltd (META), Evesham

Finalists:
National Composites Centre, Bristol
Weird Fish Ltd, Cheltenham

—-

Best Research & Development Project
Sponsored by: Hazlewoods

Winner:  Snow Business International Ltd, Stroud: EcoFlake and ProFlake

Finalists:
Oxford Advanced Surfaces Ltd, Begbroke: Onto™
Poeton Industries Ltd, Gloucester: Apticote 340HT

Technology Innovation Award
Sponsored by: Oxford Brookes University

Winner:  Unipart Manufacturing Group, Coventry:  PROVE (Production Readiness of Very Light Exhaust)

Finalists:
Oxford Instruments plc, Abingdon: Pulsar Bench Top NMR
Safran Landing Systems (Formerly Messier-Bugatti-Dowty) Cheltenham: Robotic Arm process

Disruptor of the Year Award
Sponsored by: Land Rover Experience, Eastnor

Winner:  2-DTech Ltd, Cheltenham

Finalists:
ADEY Professional Heating Solutions, Cheltenham
Corin Group, Cirencester

Exporter of the Year
Sponsored by: Isaac Partnership

Winner:  Batten & Allen Ltd, Cirencester

Finalists:
Advanced Insulation Ltd, Gloucester
Delphi Diesel Systems Ltd, Stroud

Outstanding Leadership Award
Sponsored by: QuoLux

Winner:  Kelvin Stevens, ADEY Professional Heating Solutions, Cheltenham

Finalists:
Andrew Robinson, Arc Energy Resources Ltd, Eastington
Bob Wilkins, Truturn Precision Engineering (Charfield) Ltd, Stroud

SME Manufacturer of the Year 2016
Sponsored by: Bruton Knowles

Winner:  Omega Engineering Services Ltd, Cheltenham

Finalists:
Base Performance Simulators, Banbury
Gaudio Awards Ltd, Tewkesbury

Large Manufacturer of the Year 2016
Sponsored by: Bamboo Technology Group

Winner:  Advanced Insulation Ltd, Gloucester

Finalists:
Dowty Propellers, Cheltenham
Future Advanced Manufacture, Cheltenham