We are delighted to announce our 2015 winners.

 

Best Start-up Company
Sponsored by Gloucestershire County Council

Winner:
PowerFlow Energy Ltd, Gloucester

Finalists:
Insphere Ltd, Berkeley
Sibling Distillery, Cheltenham

Sustainable Manufacturing Award
Sponsored by Lockton Global

Winner:
Premiere Kitchens, Gloucester

Finalists:
Green Fuels Ltd, Cheltenham
Kohler Mira Ltd, Cheltenham

Award for Educational Partnership
Sponsored by Gloucestershire Engineering Training

Winner:
Renishaw, Wotton-under-Edge

Finalists:
Crowcon Detection Instruments, Milton Park, Oxfordshire
Xylem Dewatering Solutions, Quenington

Apprentice of the Year
Sponsored by Gloucestershire College

Winner:
Joe Langley, Corin Group, Cirencester

Finalists:
Roisin McGrath, GE Aviation, Cheltenham
Sam Howells, L-3 TRL Technology, Tewkesbury

Employee of the Year
Sponsored by Omega Resource Group

Winner:
Charlie Fryer, Arc Energy Resources Ltd Eastington

Finalists:
Matthew Chapman, Fabric Architecture
Adam Payne, GE Aviation, Cheltenham

Exporter of the Year
Sponsored by Isaac Partnership

Winner:
Prima Dental, Gloucester

Finalists:
Freeman Technology, Tewkesbury
Pashley Cycles, Stratford-upon-Avon

Smart Product Award
Sponsored by Hardware Group

Winner:
Advanced Insulation Ltd, Gloucester: MS400 system

Finalists:
Corin Group, Cirencester: TriFit TS™
L-3 TRL Technology, Tewkesbury: IGUANABlue

Best Research & Development Project
Sponsored by Hazlewoods

Winner:
AGD Systems, Cheltenham: ‘342’ intelligent radar

Finalists:
Spirax Sarco, Cheltenham: Spirax TurboPower
Versarien plc, Forest of Dean: Commercialisation of graphene

2015 Manufacturing Genius
Sponsored by Bruton Knowles

Winner:
Neill Ricketts, Versarien plc, Forest of Dean

Finalist:
Peter Efford, Waterless Ltd, Stroud

Technology Innovation of the Year Award
Sponsored by Oxford Brookes University

Winner:
Delphi Diesel Systems, Stonehouse: F2 fuel injection system

Finalists:
Advanced Insulation Ltd, Gloucester: MS400 system
Waterless Ltd, Stroud: Waterless shampoo & soap

CEO of the Year
Sponsored by QuoLux

Winner:
Daniel Bee, OrthoD, Bourton-on-the-Water

Finalists:
Andrew Hopcraft, Omega Engineering Services Ltd, Cheltenham
Neill Ricketts, Versarien plc, Forest of Dean

Manufacturer of the Year 2015
Sponsored by Glantus

Winner:
Kohler Mira Ltd, Cheltenham

Finalists:
Arc Energy Resources Ltd, Eastington
Poeton Industries, Gloucester